Coco Bandicoot is the female lead of the Crash Bandicoot franchise. She is the younger sister of Crash Bandicoot who debuted in Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back and was also created by Dr.
Neo Cortex. Eastern Barred Bandicoot occurs in protected areas. The most important conservation measure for the species as a whole is the control of fox populations in Tasmania. The eastern barred bandicoot weighs less than 2 kg (4. 4 lb) and has a short tail and three to four whitish bars across the rump.
The Eastern barred bandicoot has two separated populations, one on the mainland of Australia and one on the island of Tasmania. The Eastern Barred Bandicoot is a small, nocturnal marsupial.
The mainland subspecies of Eastern Barred Bandicoot, Perameles gunnii, is listed as extinct in the wild. Zoos Victoria coordinates the captive breeding program and plays a The Eastern Barred Bandicoot Perameles gunnii is a small (rabbit sized) marsupial with a long pointed nose. Colour varies from yellowishbrown above to grey underneath and a light colour on upper side of tail.
The eastern barred bandicoot is a small marsupial with large, pointed ears, a long, tapering snout, pink nose and whiskered muzzle. The Eastern Barred Bandicoot is endemic to southeastern Australia, where it occurs over much of Tasmania and in a few reintroduction sites in Victoria (Seebeck and Menkhorst 2008). At one time, this species occurred from Melbourne west across the volcanic plain to southeastern South Australia.
Disclaimer: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. ADW doesn't cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. The mainland subspecies of the Eastern Barred Bandicoot formerly occurred from Melbourne through southwestern Victoria to the far southeastern corner of South Australia, occupying a total range of about three million ha (Figure 1: Seebeck 1979; Brown 1989; Kemper 1990).
The original wild population is now extinct. Once the Eastern barred bandicoot was widespread and abundant throughout Victorias volcanic plains and grasslands.
Endemic only to Australia, this insectivorous marsupial is now among the most endangered species of the continent, believed to